2022 Techne Music Festival

Saturday, June 4th - Wednesday, June 8th

Final Concert: Wednesday, June 8, 2022 at 7:00
Peter Hall at Moravian College
342 Main Street, Bethlehem, PA 18018
Free and open to the public. No tickets required.

 

2022 Faculty
Timothy Schwarz, violin
Domenic Salerni, violin
Sheila Browne, viola
Melissa Reardon, viola
Lawrence Stomberg, cello

 

All times are subject to change. Room assignments will be given each day.

 

Saturday, June 4th
10:00 - 11:00 Dorm check-in
11:15 Welcome!
11:45 - 1:00 Groups A, B and C rehearse on their own. Group D: Schwarz
1:00 Lunch
2:30 - 3:45 Chamber Music Coaching
Group A: Browne/Group B: Schwarz/Group C: Stomberg/Group D: Rehearse on your own
4:00 - 5:00 Lecture/Discussion: TBA
5:30 - 6:30 Chamber Music Coaching
Group A: Rehearse on your own/Group B: Browne/Group C: Schwarz/Group D: Stomberg

Sunday, June 5th
9:00 - 9:50 Technique Class
10:00 - 11:15 Groups A, C and D rehearse on their own/Group B: Schwarz
11:30 - 12:30 Chamber Music Coaching
Group A: Schwarz/Group B: Rehearse on your own/Group C: Stomberg/Group D: Browne
12:30 Lunch
1:45 - 3:00 Solo masterclasses
3:15 - 4:15 Lecture/Discussion: Finding the perfect set-up for your violin or viola with Sheila Browne (optional for cellists)
4:30 - 5:30 Chamber Music Coaching
Group A: Stomberg/Group B: Schwarz/Group C: Rehearse on your own/Group D: Browne

Monday, June 6th
9:00 - 9:50 Technique Class
10:00 - 11:15 Groups A, B and C rehearse on your own/Group D: Schwarz
11:30 - 12:30 Chamber Music Coaching
Group A: Browne/Group B: Stomberg/Group C: Schwarz/Group D: Rehearse on your own
12:30 Lunch
1:45 - 3:00 Solo masterclasses
3:00 - 4:00 Choosing the right set of strings with D'Addario Strings
5:30 - 6:30 Lecture/Discussion: TBA

Tuesday, June 7th
9:00 - 9:50 Technique Class
10:00 - 11:15 Chamber groups rehearse on their own
11:30 - 12:45 Run-through of the concert
12:45 Lunch
2:00 - 4:00 Groups A and B: Melissa Reardon/Groups C and D: Domenic Salerni
4:15 - 6:30 Faculty rehearsal (students may observe)

Wednesday, June 8th
10:00 - 12:00 Chamber Music Coaching
(Coaches TBA)
12:00 Lunch
2:00 - 4:30 Faculty rehearsal (students may observe)
7:00 Concert

Thursday June 9th
9:00 Check out of dorms for students staying Wednesday night


ENSEMBLES

Group A
Bartok: String Quartet No. 4 (fifth movement)
Violin I: Stephanie Bonk
Violin II: Julian Antonucci
Viola: Angela Rubin
Cello: Julian Shively

Group B
Brahms: Op. 51 No. 1 in C Minor (first movement)
Violin I: Martin Juarez
Violin II: Nathalie Hernandez
Viola: Stefania Osorio
Cello: Christian Hartman

Group C
Brahms: Op. 51 No. 2 in A Minor (first movement)
Violin I: Alex Covelli
Violin II: Kathryn Honnig
Viola: Dylan Fafard
Cello: Ryan Wolfe

Group D Beethoven: String Trio in E-flat Major (first movement)
Violin: Natalya Ding
Viola: Justine Cozza
Cello: Sophia Alvini-Moore




2021 Schedule Archive

2020 Online Presentations

2019 Schedule Archive

2018 Schedule Archive

2017 Schedule Archive

2016 Schedule Archive

2015 Schedule Archive